Author Topic: Should there be a thread for mismatch between what book tell and actual  (Read 773 times)

ggnfs000 (OP)

  • Core Switch
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
I found at least 2 commands + many commands in license management that were not available which is mentioned in the book. Would it be helpful to create a topic on this. Unfortunately, the 2 commands I found was I think very important commands which hindered my study greatly.

Since I am using Packet Tracer, not sure if this is not available. I have couple of router and switch at home, I am thinking out to fire this up to see if actual hardware has those.


Setting mac address timeout.
-   CCNA 100-105: CH7, P161

It tells to use the following mac address:
Show mac address-table aging-time

On packet tracer, tried on 2950T-24 and 2960, none of them had this command.

Switch>
Switch>enable
Switch#show mac-add
Switch#show mac-address-table ?
dynamic dynamic entry type
interfaces interface entry type
static static entry type
<cr>
Switch#show mac-address-table ag?
% Unrecognized command
Switch#show mac-address-table ag


Second one was regarding for setting dhcp helper ip (relay) address for ipv6 which was also available. I will add for detail.

I am sure how many mismatches like this out there in the Cisco product portfolio, perhaps hundred or thousands.

ristau5741

  • Administrator
  • OC-1920
  • *****
  • Posts: 12008
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 13
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: Instanity
remember packet-tracer is a simulation, not all commands are implemented
use GNS3 or real hardware for the real life experience.
:professorcat:

Good, Fast, or Cheap, you can only select 2 of the 3.

weasleman

  • Access Port
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: 00
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: MCP Network +
I looked at GNS3 but finding the router/switch images was a nightmare so gave it up.

ggnfs000 (OP)

  • Core Switch
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
I looked at GNS3 but finding the router/switch images was a nightmare so gave it up.

Yes i made an attempt at gns3, it was nightmware. Packet tracer was breeze. I will try on real hardware.

SimonV

  • Dark Fibre
  • ****
  • Posts: 962
  • Country: be
  • Rep: 9
    • View Profile
    • Blog
  • Certifications: N+ GFL, CCNP, CCNA Wireless, JNCIS-SEC/ENT
I looked at GNS3 but finding the router/switch images was a nightmare so gave it up.

Yes i made an attempt at gns3, it was nightmware. Packet tracer was breeze. I will try on real hardware.

It's quite simple once you have the images. Spend some time looking at youtube videos. Check out GNS3vault too, there's a lot of info and exercises there

ggnfs000 (OP)

  • Core Switch
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
tried on physical n5k switch, yes there is, so at least this one myth is busted:
The only question remains is how come this is not available on packet tracer, is there any special edition needed? unlock features etc,

n5k-2# show mac address-table  ?
  <CR>
  >             Redirect it to a file
  >>            Redirect it to a file in append mode
  address       Address
  aging-time    Display Aging Time (configured or default)
  count         Display only the count of MAC entries
  dynamic       Display Dynamic Entries
  interface     Interface
  multicast     Show Multicast MAC Table entries
  notification  Display Notification Information
  static        Display Static Entries
  vlan          VLAN
  |             Pipe command output to filter

n5k-2# show mac address-table  aging-time
Vlan  Aging Time
----- ----------
291   300
219   300
200   300
119   300
118   300
117   300
116   300
115   300
114   300
113   300
112   300
111   300
110   300
4040  300
1     300


wintermute000

  • Senior Engineer
  • ****
  • Posts: 2371
  • Rep: 25
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: Alphabets
We told you once already. Packet tracer is my-first-router training wheels simulation, use anything that runs real IOS. Griping about packet tracer is meaningless


BTW don't you work for Cisco??!?!?! What the heck are you doing with packet tracer?
« Last Edit: May 20, 2017, 06:32:50 AM by wintermute000 »

deanwebb

  • Permit any any all log
  • Administrator
  • Volume Licensing
  • *****
  • Posts: 7404
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 19
  • *I* am the one who NACs.
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: FSCA: ForeScout Certified Administrator, CCNP Security, Tufin CSE, TippingPoint ASE
Packet tracer is what it is, no more. It won't do all the cool kid stuff that GNS3 or VIRL will do.
Take a baseball bat and trash all the routers, shout out "IT'S A NETWORK PROBLEM NOW, SUCKERS!" and then peel out of the parking lot in your Ferrari.
"The world could perish if people only worked on things that were easy to handle." -- Vladimir Savchenko
Вопросы есть? Вопросов нет! | BCEB: Belkin Certified Expert Baffler | "Plan B is Plan A with an element of panic." -- John Clarke
Accounting is architecture, remember that!

weasleman

  • Access Port
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: 00
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: MCP Network +
Yes i would like to play with GNS3 but like Simonv said you need images. Without the images well useless.

deanwebb

  • Permit any any all log
  • Administrator
  • Volume Licensing
  • *****
  • Posts: 7404
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 19
  • *I* am the one who NACs.
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: FSCA: ForeScout Certified Administrator, CCNP Security, Tufin CSE, TippingPoint ASE
Yes i would like to play with GNS3 but like Simonv said you need images. Without the images well useless.

True.

Our policy here is that we don't discuss where to get images without going directly to Cisco. Many of our members here have sensitive security clearances and they would not be able to participate here if we were to discuss how to acquire potentially stolen or illegally copied software.

GNS3 Has the same take on it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_IgXj7wAiJU

Now, if you purchase a second-hand router or switch, you can copy the IOS off that device and use that as an image in GNS3. That gets you an image you can use multiple times in GNS3 for some really crazy setups and gets you some actual hardware to use for your lab for more straightforward setups.
Take a baseball bat and trash all the routers, shout out "IT'S A NETWORK PROBLEM NOW, SUCKERS!" and then peel out of the parking lot in your Ferrari.
"The world could perish if people only worked on things that were easy to handle." -- Vladimir Savchenko
Вопросы есть? Вопросов нет! | BCEB: Belkin Certified Expert Baffler | "Plan B is Plan A with an element of panic." -- John Clarke
Accounting is architecture, remember that!

weasleman

  • Access Port
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: 00
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: MCP Network +
I agree thats why i never asked where to get images. Its different if you work in the industry as you will most probably have a support login to cisco and can use these for testing purposes. But us beginers have to use what we have available that just happens to be Packet tracer.

Also you never told me the second command to

clear ip ospf hello-interval
i know about
no IP OSPF hello interval what is the other. (This is driving me insane as i cannot find the answer)

 :twitch: :twitch: :twitch: :twitch:

ristau5741

  • Administrator
  • OC-1920
  • *****
  • Posts: 12008
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 13
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: Instanity


no IP OSPF hello interval

 :twitch: :twitch: :twitch: :twitch:

you want to disable 'hello messages' for OSPF?

:professorcat:

Good, Fast, or Cheap, you can only select 2 of the 3.

weasleman

  • Access Port
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Country: 00
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: MCP Network +
What two different commands will return the router to its default state

This was one of the question i think it was directed at the hello-interval

dlots

  • Senior Engineer
  • ****
  • Posts: 3961
  • Rep: 12
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: Lots
Should be easy to find an IOS online, if you can't for whatever reason you can just spend $30 on a device on ebay and pull the IOS off it once it comes

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Cisco-Systems-3700-Series-Model-3725-Port-Managed-Router-/201902060620?hash=item2f024cf44c:g:kDsAAOSw5UZY~Bjl

You can almost certainly find a 2600 or a different 3725 cheaper if you look.

ristau5741

  • Administrator
  • OC-1920
  • *****
  • Posts: 12008
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 13
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: Instanity
What two different commands will return the router to its default state

This was one of the question i think it was directed at the hello-interval

running OSPF and wiping a router are two completely different things, not associated.

'write erase' would wipe the router startup-configuration, and return the router to it's default state.  doing this in production is not recommended.
:professorcat:

Good, Fast, or Cheap, you can only select 2 of the 3.