Author Topic: What do you use for IPAM?  (Read 2444 times)

mmcgurty (OP)

  • Core Switch
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 145
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
What do you use for IPAM?
« on: January 20, 2016, 10:39:33 AM »
I am curious what everyone uses for IPAM.  We were using IPPlan v4.92b but we recently had it "blow up" on us and cause us to lose two years of documentation.  I am not sure if we want to move to something paid and supported or keep using Open Source tools (like phpIPAM or something else).  I am just curious what everyone else is using and your experience with it.

deanwebb

  • Permit any any all log
  • Administrator
  • Volume Licensing
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 7858
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 19
  • *I* am the one who NACs.
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: FSCA: ForeScout Certified Administrator, CCNP Security, Tufin CSE, TippingPoint ASE
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2016, 10:46:03 AM »
CyberArk. We have a team dedicated to keeping it happy.
Take a baseball bat and trash all the routers, shout out "IT'S A NETWORK PROBLEM NOW, SUCKERS!" and then peel out of the parking lot in your Ferrari.
"The world could perish if people only worked on things that were easy to handle." -- Vladimir Savchenko
Вопросы есть? Вопросов нет! | BCEB: Belkin Certified Expert Baffler | "Plan B is Plan A with an element of panic." -- John Clarke
Accounting is architecture, remember that!

ristau5741

  • Administrator
  • OC-1920
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 12256
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 19
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: Instanity
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2016, 11:03:58 AM »
Proteus here.
by BlueCat Networks


it's eh eh, have only read access, so can't doo much.


used InfoBlox IPAM product at the last place.
:professorcat:

“You can destroy your now by worrying about tomorrow.”
-Janis Joplin

mmcgurty (OP)

  • Core Switch
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 145
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2016, 11:04:16 AM »
CyberArk. We have a team dedicated to keeping it happy.

Hmmm, really?  We use CyberArk for account management already.  I didn't know they had an IPAM tool as well.  I will have to ping my Security Team and see if that is something we can look at.

mmcgurty (OP)

  • Core Switch
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 145
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2016, 11:04:52 AM »
Proteus here.
by BlueCat Networks


it's eh eh, have only read access, so can't doo much.

We looked at them during CLUS and they were the most cost effective solution we talked to.  What do you think of it?

ristau5741

  • Administrator
  • OC-1920
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 12256
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 19
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: Instanity
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2016, 11:06:04 AM »
Proteus here.
by BlueCat Networks


it's eh eh, have only read access, so can't doo much.

We looked at them during CLUS and they were the most cost effective solution we talked to.  What do you think of it?


it's eh eh, have only read access, so can't doo much.
don't use many of the features
« Last Edit: January 20, 2016, 11:08:09 AM by ristau5741 »
:professorcat:

“You can destroy your now by worrying about tomorrow.”
-Janis Joplin

Reggle

  • Senior Engineer
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 2243
  • Rep: 3
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: CCNA Security - CCNP - CCDP - RHCSA
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2016, 04:45:10 PM »
Infoblox. Places before this one were Excel and a custom SQL application. But that one didn't do anything automatically either.
I'm going to try a demo VM of Men and Mice soon though.

I suppse most people here know Infoblox. Any products that are better?

routerdork

  • advipservicesk9
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 1915
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 2
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2016, 05:00:50 PM »
Current place is Excel. Before this was InfoBlox. Also found one yesterday called phpIPAM that I was going to test out at home on Ubuntu.
"The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their validity." -Abraham Lincoln

wintermute000

  • Senior Engineer
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 2475
  • Rep: 27
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: Alphabets
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2016, 08:11:39 PM »
phpIPAM seems to work fine

that1guy15

  • Senior Engineer
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 3823
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 11
    • View Profile
    • My Blog
  • Certifications: CCIE #50117
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2016, 08:23:52 PM »
Infoblox. Places before this one were Excel and a custom SQL application. But that one didn't do anything automatically either.
I'm going to try a demo VM of Men and Mice soon though.

I suppse most people here know Infoblox. Any products that are better?

Right before leaving my last gig we had a Men and Mice presentation with demo. Looks pretty cool. Nothing fancy, just straight forward and out of the way.
That1guy15
@that1guy_15
blog.movingonesandzeros.net

TheGreatDoc

  • Access Port
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 67
  • Country: es
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #10 on: January 22, 2016, 02:02:56 AM »
We use gestioip. Did you checked it?
a.k.a. Daniel.
I dont have any cert, just learned all by my self.

RoDDy

  • Byte
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Posts: 30
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: CISCO
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2016, 07:44:30 AM »
We use SolarWinds but i'm pretty sure you aren't looking for that.

SimonV

  • advipservicesk9
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 1045
  • Country: be
  • Rep: 10
    • View Profile
    • Blog
  • Certifications: N+ GFL, CCNP, CCNA Wireless, JNCIS-SEC/ENT
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2017, 04:50:47 AM »
A colleague pointed me to Netbox, which is developed by Stretch from PacketLife.

It does multi-tenant infrastructure management and IPAM, and also has Napalm integration now to get information and config directly from the devices.

www.youtube.com/watch?v=2oNBNfsupxA

https://github.com/digitalocean/netbox
http://packetlife.net/blog/2016/jul/7/netbox-v1-1-0-released/

Testing this over the weekend!
« Last Edit: November 29, 2017, 05:59:21 AM by SimonV »

deanwebb

  • Permit any any all log
  • Administrator
  • Volume Licensing
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 7858
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 19
  • *I* am the one who NACs.
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: FSCA: ForeScout Certified Administrator, CCNP Security, Tufin CSE, TippingPoint ASE
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #13 on: November 29, 2017, 08:25:35 AM »
I looked back at the start of the thread... I messed up, CyberArk was PAM. I hate acronyms that are parts of other acronyms.

Old firm used QIP, was looking at Infoblox to replace it.
Take a baseball bat and trash all the routers, shout out "IT'S A NETWORK PROBLEM NOW, SUCKERS!" and then peel out of the parking lot in your Ferrari.
"The world could perish if people only worked on things that were easy to handle." -- Vladimir Savchenko
Вопросы есть? Вопросов нет! | BCEB: Belkin Certified Expert Baffler | "Plan B is Plan A with an element of panic." -- John Clarke
Accounting is architecture, remember that!

Otanx

  • advipservicesk9
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 1693
  • Country: us
  • Rep: 8
    • View Profile
  • Certifications: CCNP
Re: What do you use for IPAM?
« Reply #14 on: November 29, 2017, 09:25:00 AM »
Multiple xls documents right now, but trying to get NetBox set up, but end of year deadlines coming up makes it hard to find time.

-Otanx